Friday, February 4, 2011

There are no words

As I walked to work today I thought about my blog. The funny things we go thru as we travel this journey, my hopes and dreams, the thought of finally getting our baby, the thought that my new hair cut has given me such a boost and I'm feeling good!

Then I walk into work and everything hits the fan. First somebody says Brian (the only other person close to my age) got fired this morning but I'll tell you what happened later when were alone. I said ok and went to change since I had walked to work. Then Brian calls me and say dude I got fired and I'm like yeah I heard and he goes oh did you hear it was cause of you and I'm thinking WHAT?! He goes yeah they said I sexually harassed you be touching your shoulders the other day when I came in and said Hi. That I was to close to the kids (we work at a boarding school). As I'm on the phone my boss calls up and says he wants to see me. At this point I know whats coming. He say were gonna have to let you go. You were involved sexually harassed by Brain and thats wrong. I said he was just saying Hi it wasn't wrong but ok, he says well there are other issues. You have a attitude problem and a lot of people agree (I've never heard such a thing, never been written up, nothing!) Then he says I'm sorry we never got to really know each other or talk since I became the manager (6 weeks ago) but I think thats part of the problem it shows how en-personable you are that you don't talk to me everyday. Now I'm thinking umm we don't work the same hours, and I say Hi when I see you and aren't I your employee?! I was like ok fine and left. I've been getting phone calls all night by co-workers going I don't understand you did nothing wrong, you bust your butt.

I'm really just blown away! I mean I've known since he became the manager my days were numbered that he didn't like me but I in no way was going to quit not matter what he did and I was going to keep doing my job and not give him a reason to let me go. Well I guess he just made up one. I'm really thinking about calling a lawyer just to see what they have to say. I mean worst they will tell me is this is a right to work state and I can't do anything.

This really sucks because DH is already on unemployment and trying to finish up his BA in June so we can more and have a better life so this puts us both unemployed which is really bad feeling. I don't like living that way. I don't know if I should just take the unemployment and wait out the next three or four months so I have something to fall back on once we move and give myself time to find a job or if I should try really hard to find a job, which who knows if I'll be able to find one. This day sucks!!!!

My silver lining is now that both of us don't have a job you know we'll get pregnant because thats how life works! Thats so sad! Bittersweet but sad. If thats what it takes to get pregnant though. LOL I'm trying to stay positive!

5 comments:

  1. OMG, I am so so sorry to hear about your job troubles, even more sorry because I cannot help you. I think the laws in the States are so much different then in Canada, especially as it relates to employment. But, if you do get pregnant, it is all going to worth it! Good luck!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh no!!! That's terrible. Good for you for trying to stay positive, though. I hope that everything works out for the best!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So sorry to hear that. Those are the most ridiculous reasons!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. WOW! i'm so sorry! your manager sounds like a real tool! i'd definitely contact a lawyer. it can't hurt to try. i'm sure everything will all work out, though. my DH got laid off last year and it wound up being the best thing that could have happened. good luck!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm so sorry--that totally sucks. Hey, maybe you WILL get pregnant now ;)

    ReplyDelete